Profile

SCOTT, Robert Henry William
(Service number 83787)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 6 March 1895 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 20 July 1917 Age 22 yrs
Address at Enlistment Greenvale, Geraldine
Occupation General labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 33-36 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing and colour vision normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart not normal. Lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids. inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health and free from any physical defect likely to interfere with the efficient performance of his duties - No' Slight defect(s) but not sufficient to cause rejection. No fits. Assessed as Class C2. V D H. .
Next of Kin Mrs H. SCOTT (mother), Greenvale, Geraldine
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With D Company 46 Reinforcements

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 22 November 1918 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

8 July 1918 at Featherston, history of weak chest and cough - "No physical signs" and never had medical attendance in his life.

Post-war Occupations

Dairy farmer

Death

Date 12 August 1977 Age 82 yrs
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 373, Plot 2
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Henry William SCOTT was a son of Henry and Jessie SCOTT. Robert forfeited 5 days pay for being absent without leave while on Active Service at Featherston Military Camp, on 26 October 1918. He was issued with a Certificate of Leave in lieu of Discharge (he had served only in New Zealand). At this time he was stated to be of good character.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives ref. AABK 18805 W5553 0102719) [12 August 2014]; Headstone image Geraldine Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [09 August 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB