Profile

McGILLIVRAY, William
(Service number 17863)

Aliases
First Rank Driver Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 October 1878 Place of Birth Inverness, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 7 April 1916 Age 39 yrs
Address at Enlistment Morven
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs B. EWEN (sister), Ashburton
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 12 stone. Chest measurement 35-37 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair light brown. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing and colour vision normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth fairly good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Deemed Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 15th Reinforcements Army Service Corps
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 20 August 1917 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 18 August 1958 Age 84 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference Area Presbyterian, Plot 000656
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William McGILLIVRAY was born in Inverness in Scotland. He Married Ethel Elizabeth BOROWN in 1921. Ethel was a sister of David, Francis and James BROWN who all served in WWI.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [15 May 2014]; Headstone transcription Waimate Old Cemetery (South Canterbury Branch NSG) [08 August 2014]; Waimate Cemetery records (Waimtae District Council) [23 August]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB