Profile

HOPKINSON, James Daniel
(Service number 16/1545)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 October 1893 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 5 April 1916 Age 22 years 4 months
Address at Enlistment Temuka
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Daniel HOPKINSON (father), Temuka
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 3½ inches. Weight 135 lbs. Chest measurement 32-34½ inches. Complexion drk. Eyes brown. Hair black. Sight - both eyes 5/5. Hearing good. Colour vision normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. teeth artificial. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Maori Contingent
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 5th Reinforcements
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 24 November 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 September 1956 Age 62 years
Place of Death Temuka
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 3 September 2015
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 73, Plot 30
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Daniel HOPKINSON was the first-born of the family of Daniel Ferguson and Keita (Kate) (née TOREPE) HOPKINSON. James' father was born in Temuka of an English father and Scottish mother, and his mother was born at Waitaki of Maori parents. He was a cousin of Leslie Tairatu HOPKINSON who also servied in World War I.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [03 August 2014]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0056579) [25 September 2015 & 23 October 2015]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5968 0428479) [23 October 2015]; Timaru Herald, 15 May 1915, 29 March 1916, 30 June 1917, 2, 23 & 24 July 1917, 11 & 29 October 1919, Temuka Leader, 2 October 1919, 11 & 22 November 1919, 22 May 1920 (Papers Past) [03 August 2014; 26 September 2015; 18 November 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [28 September 2014]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [26 September 2015]; School Admission Records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [03 August 2014]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [03 August 2014]; Timaru Herald, 3 September 1956 (Timaru District Council) [30 October 2015] SCRoll web submission by T Brosnahan, 12 October 2017

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB