Profile

HANSON, Albert Hugh
(Service number 38954)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 2 March 1905 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Wool classer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin S. R. HANSON (father), Pareora, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 December 1959 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

At the Kingsdown School picnic in late December 1917, the Mayor read a list of old pupils still on active service two sons of Mr S. HANSON should have been included in the list; one of them was awarded the Military Medal for distinguished service in France.

Albert married Honora (Maude) O'Connor in 1922, where they farmed until his death in 1959. The couple had two children, Josie and Leo.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [19 July 2014]; Timaru Herald, 28 December 1917 (Papers Past) [11 September 2014]; SCRoll web submission from J Collins, 14 August 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB