Profile

HALL-JONES, Frederick George
(Service number 12/144)

Aliases
First Rank Lance corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 4 July 1891 Place of Birth Scarborough, near Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Balconies, Parnell, Auckland
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Sir William HALL-JONES (father), Wellington
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Auckland Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Star of India or Waimana
Embarked From Auckland Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 January 1982 Age 90 yrs
Place of Death Invercargill
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Southland Crematorium; ashes interred Saint Johns Cemetery, Invercargill
Memorial Reference Block 22, Plot 1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frederick George HALL-JONES was the son of Sir William and Rosalind Lucy (nee PURSS) HALL-JONES.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [10 August 2014]; St Johns Cemetery, Invercargill headstone image & burial records (Invercargill City Council) [10 August 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB