Profile

GREY, William
(Service number 6/810)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Kingsdown, Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs H. BUTT, Kingsdown, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Severely wounded 25 April 1915, after landing at Gallipoli.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William GREY. From the Territorials, he enrolled and passed the examination on 12 August 1914, in a very lively and busy Drill Shed; he was not one of those rejected because they were over age or under age, insufficiently developed, had no experience, or were over weight (the regulation weight was 12 stone). William was named at the Kingsdown School's picnic and prize day in December 1915, since he had enlisted from Kingsdown. Mr Craigie, M.P. referred to the Great War as "the most momentous war of all history" and noted that Kingsdown, in proportion to its population, had nobly done its share in sending men. William had been severely wounded after landing, April 25.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [19 July 2014]; Timaru Herald, 30 December 1915 (Papers Past) [11 July 2014]; Timaru Herald, 13 August 1914 (Papers Past) [01 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB