Profile

DANIEL, Edwin Herbert
(Service number 80058)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 February 1898 Place of Birth Styx, Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 8 January 1916 Age 18 years
Address at Enlistment Kingsdown, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience 2nd Regiment South Canterbury
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin E. H. DANIEL (father), Kingsdown, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6½ inches. Weight 136 lbs. Chest measurement 34-36 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair brown. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both good. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinations. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 42nd Reinforcements A Company
Date 1 August 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 30 October 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 August 1952 Age 54 years
Place of Death Kingsdown (at his residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 18 August 1952
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 130, Plot 387
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edwin Herbert DANIEL was the son of Edwin Herbert DANIEL and Helen née DUNLOP. of Kingsdown. He was the third son of the family to volunteer for active service. Although he gave his age as 20 years, Edwin was, in fact, only 18 years old when he enlisted. His oldest brother was killed at Gallipoli. And another older brother, Lynton, also served.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [20 July 2014]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0031710) [14 August 2015]; ; Timaru Herald, 25 January 1912, 10 July 1918, 3 & 6 November 1919 (Papers Past) [02 August 2014; 31 July 2015]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) 20 August 2014]; Timaru Herald, 18 August 1952 (Timaru District Library) [05 May 2016]; SCRoll web submission by A Brown, 17 August 2017

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB