Profile

BOWER, George
(Service number 6/406)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Private; (2) Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 December 1893 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Saltwater Creek, Timaru
Occupation Wool sorter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin (1) Mrs H. MANN (aunt), Saltwater Creek, Timaru; (2) H. MANN (uncle), Saltwater Creek, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) Main Body; (20 New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) Canterbury Infantry Battalion; (2) 30th Reinforcements Auckland Infantry Regiment, A Company
Date 16 October 1914; 13 October 1917
Transport Tahiti or Athenic; Corinthic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury; Wellington Destination (1) Suez, Egypt; (2) Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 October 1973 Age 79 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 138, Plot 199
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Christine Archibold recounted: "My mother (Muriel Jacobs aka Casey Jacobs) was fostered by George and Muriel Bower. We knew them as our Grandparents. George (Geordy) was an amazing man. He lived life to the full. He was very hard-working and loved the outdoor life-style. He was a very keen fisherman, duck shooter and passed away in a car accident on his way to the West Coast to go White-baiting. He loved having his grand-children to stay. II went most weekends and spent a lot of time in the tree hut he made us and playing on the swing. I used to love building the big bonfires with him and he always put potatoes in to roast for us. He and Nana were active members of the Timaru RSA - playing "housie" every Friday night. Sadly I have no photos of him. I remember one being on the mantle in his house, (of him in his uniform) but have no idea what happened to it. If anyone has a photo they could share I would be very grateful."

Sources

Cenotaph Database [24 June 2014]; Timaru Herald, 14 August 1914 (Papers Past) [12 September 2014]; SCRoll web submission from C Archibold, 1 July 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB