Profile

SINCLAIR, David
(Service number 10/3447)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 22 October 1891 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 24 August 1915 Age 23 years 7 months
Address at Enlistment Masonic Hotel, Waitara
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment - serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Peter SINCLAIR (father), Bank Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 152 lbs. Chest measurement 35-39½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth efficient. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No illnesses. No fits. Brown mole on front right thigh.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 13 November 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 6 June 1919 Reason On Termination of Period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 February 1939 Age 47 years
Place of Death Military Annexe, Auckland Hospital
Cause Generalised toxaemia; tuberculosis kidneys intestines and epididynes; pulmonary tuberculosis.
Notices Timaru Herald, 28 February 1939; Auckland Star, 27 February 1939; New Zealand Herald, 28 February 1939
Memorial or Cemetery Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference Service Persons Area D, Row 3, Plot 43
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Peter SINCLAIR

David died in 1939 in the Auckland Hospital Military Annexe, aged 47. His family recall that he died of a lung infection, ultimately resulting from damage to his lungs by exposure to mutard gas during his service in Worlkd War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [10 September 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives ref. AABK 18805 W5553 0105161) [09 November 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [26 June 2016]; Timaru Herald, 19 December 1902, 29 October 1907, 28 May 1915, 9 & 20 July 1917, Temuka Leader, 31 January 1907, Auckland Star, 27 February 1939, New Zealand Herald, 28 February 1939 (Papers Past) [17 July 2016; 08 November 2016]; Timaru Herald, 28 February 1939 (Timaru District Library) [07 November 2016]; SCRoll web submission, 12 May 2020

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB