Profile

RICHARDSON, Eliza Moore
(Service number 22/215)

Aliases
First Rank Nurse; Staff Nurse; Staff Nurse Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 January 1891 Place of Birth Wellington

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Bowen Street Hospital, Wellington
Occupation Nurse
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs C. Guy POWLES (sister), 51 Tinakori rd, Wellington
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Hospital Ship No. 2, Marama; New Zealand Expeditionary Force; New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Army Nursing Service Corps; Hospital Ship No. 2 Marama (Third Charter) Staff; Hospital Ship No. 2 Marama (Second Sailing of Third Charter) New Zealand Army Nursing Service
Date 4 December 1915; 22 September 1917; 31 January 1918
Transport Hospital Ship , No. 2, 1st Voyage from NZ - Marama; Hospital Ship, No. 2, 4th Voyage from NZ - Marama; Hospital ship, No. 2, 5th Voyage from NZ - Marama
Embarked From Wellington Destination Sea
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 September 1929 Age 46 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

An entry for Eliza M. Richardson appears in the 1912 Timaru Technical School Roll book, as an adult student, enrolled in a course on 'invalid cookery'. Her occupation is given as being a nurse and her address is “Public Hospital.”

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 January 2014]; Timaru Technical School Rolls (SCRoll web submission from J James, Mountainview High School, 28 March 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB