Profile

MARTIN, Arthur Daniel
(Service number 44977)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 5 July 1888 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 1 December 1916 Age
Address at Enlistment Alexandra Street, Temuka
Occupation Labourer (chaff cutter)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married (20 December 1916
Next of Kin Mrs C. L. MARTIN (wife), care of Mrs A. W. Austin, 47 Rose Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship G Company 24th Reinforcements
Date 5 April 1917
Transport Devon
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal (issued 1920)
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 16/01/1919 Reason As a result of illness caused by "Trench fever"

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 October 1973 Age 85 yrs
Place of Death Temuka
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 43, Plot 308
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Charles Alexander and Sarahj Martin, Arthur attended Temuka School from 1894 to 1902. At 26, he married Charlotte Louisa Austin on 20 December 1920, only weeks after his enlistment in the armed forces. Both Arthur's brother, Ernest Tronchet Martin, and his brother in-law, Albert Henry Austin also served in the war.

On 7 November 1918 Arthur embarked from Plymouth for New Zealand aboard the ship Ulmiroa. Arthur returned home to his wife, whom he had nine children with between 1919 and 1933 (four girls and five boys). Arthur conducted a cartage business with dfray and horse, and his family remembers he had a fine vegetable garden and was active with the Salvation Army and Band.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [24 January 2014]; Headstone image Temuka Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [27 July 2014]; SCRoll submission from G Martin, 20 October 2015

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB