Profile

MALTHUS, Cecil
(Service number 6/291)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 April 1890 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Boys' College, Nelson
Occupation Teacher
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin H. P. MALTHUS (father), Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

16 September 1916 admitted to hospital, wounded in the feet, jaw, and hand

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 July 1976 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Henry Percival and Elizabeth Caroline (nee SOMERVILLE) MALTHUS.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [17 June 2013]; Timaru Herald, 13 October 1916 (Papers Past) [28 July 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB