Profile

KIRK, Owen James
(Service number 55511)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 May 1892 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin O. KIRK (father), Otaio, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 26 July 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Salesman

Death

Date 21 May 1954 Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 100, Plot 511
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Owen KIRK. Brother Patrick Joseph KIRK also served in WWI.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [24 June 2014]; Headstone image Timaru Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [24 June 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB