Profile

HAYHURST, Gilbert Clarence
(Service number 22190)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 February 1895 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Amelia HAYHURST (mother), Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements 1st Battalion, E Company
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Veterinary surgeon

Death

Date 30 July 1960 Age
Place of Death Invercargill, of Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 235, Plot 40
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of John Turnbull and Amelia (nee BROWN) HAYHURST. Brothers Cedric Dudley HAYHURST and Henry Holman HAYHURST also served in WWI. Gilbert was one of 15 recruits who were farewelled at a standing-room only gathering at the Temuka Drill Shed in early May 1916. They were commended for their patriotism and fine spirit, and were wished a safe return after victory.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [01 December 2013]; Headstone image Temuka Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [01 December 2013]; Timaru Herald, 5 May 1916 (Papers Past) [13 July 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB