Profile

HANIFIN, Michael
(Service number 91054)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 26 August 1918 Age 30 yrs
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Shearer; chaff-cutter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status One child - Rita (BROSNAHAN) born 17 March 1913 at Kerrytown.
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 161 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37 inches.. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair dark. Right eye 6/6; left eye 6/9. Hearing, colour vision, heart and lungs all normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily and mental health. No fits. No notification for consumption, No treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Never discharged from H. M. Service. Off work for 1 week in 1917, with back pain. Back and chest covered with acne pock marks.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 18 September 1952 Age 64 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 235, Plot 587
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Michael HANIFIN was a son of Cornelius and Julia (nee LUCY) HANIFIN. Michael was educated at Seadown and Kerrytown schools. He enlisted in 1918 at Timaru, but did not go overseas. His twin brothers, Cornelius and Patrick HANIIFIN, both served in WWI. An Appeal was allowed on 1st Ballot. Michael was demobbed on 4 December 1918. And the next year, 1919, he married Catherine BREEN. Michael and his wife Catherine are buried in the Temuka Cemetery in the plot next to his twin brothers. Their son John Patrick HANIFIN served in WWII. In December 1916 Michael had appealed his call-up, saying that he had two brothers at the front. The appeal was allowed on the ground of his occupation (farm labourer, working with a chaff-cutter), and in view of the fact that he was supporting his mother and a sister.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0050045) [25 July 2014]; Headstone image & burial record Temuka Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [25 July 2014]; NZ BDM Indexes (DIA historical records) [24 July 2014]; Evening Post, 29 December 1916 (Papers Past) [24 July 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB