Profile

GREENAWAY, Sybil Mildred
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 September 1877 Place of Birth Timaru, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 21 April 1915 Age 37 yrs
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Nurse
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Isaac McNaughton GREENAWAY, Hagerston, Queensland, Australia.
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Australian Imperial Force Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 15 May 1915
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns France
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

Mentioned in Despatches (London Gazette, 11 July 1919)

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Daughter of Isaac McNaughton GREENAWAY and Mary Ann nee YOUNGHUSBAND. Sybil did not marry; she died in 1974 in Albert, Victoria. Sybil returned to Australia on 22 August 1919 per "Anchises".

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB