Profile

GASON, Alfred
(Service number 6810)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 March 1878 Place of Birth Timaru, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 20 February 1917 Age 40 yrs 11 mths
Address at Enlistment C/o Mr GREEN, Post Office Hotel, Mulwala(?)
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr McDONALD (friend), Criterion Hotel, Mamawonga(?), Victoria, Australia
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 174 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38 inches. Complexion clear. Eyes blue. Hair brown.

Military Service

Served with Australian Imperial Force Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Station hand

Death

Date 23 July 1947 Age 69 yrs
Place of Death Lockhart, New South Wales, Australia
Cause Accident - fractured skull
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lockhart General Cemetery, Lockhart, New South Wales, Australia
Memorial Reference Anglican, Plot B4
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Joseph Henry and Emily (nee HIGGINS) GASON. Alfred had been rejected previously for service because of a bad leg. Alfred died in the hospital at Lockhart after being knocked off his bicycle by a motor vehicle and suffering a fracture of the skull in the main street. The coroner that his death was accidental. Alf had been hampered by a tin boiler carried on the handle bars of the cycle and had unexpectedly swerved towards a car going in the same direction.

Sources

School Admission Registers (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [23 July 2014]; Cemetery (Find a Grave) [23 July 2014]; Cootamundra Daily Herald, NSW, 25 July 1947, Narandera Argus and Riverina Advertiser, NSW, 5 August 1947 (Trove, NLA) [23 July 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB