Profile

FLYNN, Maurice
(Service number 60927)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 December 1893 Place of Birth NZ

Enlistment Information

Date Age 23 years 6 months
Address at Enlistment King Street, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin C.FLYNN (father), King Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 11½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes grey. Hair dark.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 13 October 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 May 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 December 1956 Age 63 yrs
Place of Death 10 Chaucer Street, Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 3 December 1956
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 59, Plot 1491
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Maurice FLYNN was the son of Irish born Cornelius and Bridget (née SULLIVAN) FLYNN, of Timaru. He married Margaret POUND in 1922. Members of the South Canterbury Returned Services attended his funeral at the Timaru Cemetery in 1956.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [23 July 2014]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0040939) [28 August 2014]; headstone image Timaru Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [20 August 2014]; Timaru Herald, 3 & 4 December 1956 (Timaru District Library) [28 August 2014]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [20 August 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB