Profile

COUNIHAN, John Edward
(Service number 85675)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 2 February 1884 Place of Birth Oamaru, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date 14 May 1918 Age
Address at Enlistment High Street, Waimate, Canterbury
Occupation Meat buyer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child - Marie COUNIHAN born 12 October 1914.
Next of Kin Kate COUNIHAN (wife), High Street, Waimate, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weight 186 pounds

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 46th Reinforcements, A Company

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 29 November 1918 Reason Demobbed

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Cenotaph Database [24 January 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB