Profile

CLARKE, Arthur Spargo
(Service number 28858)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 November 1893 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Chemist's assistant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Joseph CLARKE (father), 37 Browne Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 December 1950 Age 57 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 124, Plot 13
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Spargo CLARKE was a son of Joseph CLARKE, Timaru.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [07 April 2014]; headstone image - Timaru Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [07 April 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB