Profile

BRUCE, Roy Thomas
(Service number 7/ 22)

Aliases
First Rank Lieutenant Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 December 1880 Place of Birth RE-DO

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 6 Campbell Street, Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Maud Goodenough BRUCE (wife), 6 Campbell Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 November 1945 Age 64 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Roy Thomas BRUCE was born on 18 December 1880, in Bombay, India. He married Maud Goodenough HAYTER in 1909. They were divorced in 1925/26 in Dunedin

Sources

Cenotaph Database [25 November 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB