Profile

ASPINALL, Brian Cyril
(Service number 6608)

Aliases
First Rank Private; Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 October 1891 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 30 May 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Mrs Mary NOTT, 56 York Street, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation Warehouseman
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Gregson ASPINALL (father), Temuka
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Australian Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Australian Imperial Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 8th Field Ambulance
Date 10 November 1915
Transport Ascanuis
Embarked From Melbourne, Australia Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

Mentioned in Despatches - Commonwealth of Australia Gazette, No. 57, 18 April 1918

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded, gunshot wound, gas severe, April 1918

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Brian Cyril ASPINALL was a son of William Gregson and Caroline Helen (nee NANTES) ASPINALL, of Temuka. He resigned from the New Zealand Territorial Force as 2nd Lieutenant in December 1913 and moved to Sydney, Australia. His brother William Denys ASPINALL (Denys) was killed in action in 1917. Three other brothers also served in WWI - Guy, Lancelot and Victor Ian (Ian).

Sources

Cenotaph Database [07 June 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB