Profile

CAMPBELL, William
(Service number 36313)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 3 March 1887 Place of Birth Dunsandel

Enlistment Information

Date 9/20/1916 Age 29 yrs 4 mths
Address at Enlistment Railway Hotel, Timaru
Occupation Labourer (N.Z Loan & Mercantile)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr R. CAMPBELL (brother), Oxford Street, Timaru; later of Levels. Later Mrs Susaanah CAMPBELL (mother), 3 Kent St, off Durham St, Christchurch.
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches, Weight 167 lbs. Complexion fresh. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight, hearing, colour vision, heart and lungs all normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Assessed as Fit. Ships and anchor on right arm. Womans head clasped hands and bird and outline of ship on left forearm.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 12 June 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 5 November 1963 Age 76 yrs
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 6 November 1963
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated at Linwood Crematorium, Christchurch; ashes interred in Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 107, Plot 6 urn to NZ was Woodhill, (?)Kaipara
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William CAMPBELL was born in 1885 in Dunsandel, Canterbury, a son of John and Susan (Susanah, nee WILKINSON) CAMPBELL. He was educated at Dunsandel, Killinchy, Lakeside and Leeston Schools, all in Canterbury. At the time of enlistment, William was in Timaru and working as for N.Z. Loan & Mercantile; He named his brother Robert, also living in Timaru, as his next-of-kin, He returned to New Zealand in April 1919, embarking at Tilbury per the "Arawa". William went away in good condition and returned in good condition, having no wounds or illnesses of any significance. William's intended address on discharge was c/o R. CAMPBELL, Levels, Timaru. After his return he remained in Timaru, where he worked as a labourer, until his death in 1963. In 1935 he married Elizabeth Cecilia MURRAY, who survived him, along with their only son, Bill,

Sources

Cenotaph Database [12 July 2014]. N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0022502) [12 July 2014]; Headstone image Timaru Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [12 July 2014]; Timaru Herald, 6 November 1963 (Timaru District Library) [16 July 2014]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [20 July 2014]; School Admission Registers (Canterbury Branch NZSG) [20 July 2014]; NZ Birth Indexes (DIA historical records) [20 July 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB