Profile

CAMPBELL, William
(Service number 6/2569)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 3 July 1894 Place of Birth Hawera, N. Island

Enlistment Information

Date 18 April 1915 Age 20 yrs 5 mths
Address at Enlistment Betten Street, Waimate
Occupation Jeweller & watchmaker
Previous Military Experience D Company 2nd S. Canterbury Regt. N.Z. Territorials
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin W. CAMPBELL (father), Betten Street, Waimate. Later of Woodhill via Auckland
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 10 stones 2 lbs. Chest measurement 32-35 inches. Complexion medium. Eyes grey. Hair dark brown. Sight (both eyes 6/6), hearing and colour vision all normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth - artificial upper set, ...? lower. free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. Scar in left groin due to operation for cure of hernia (2 months ago).

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 2 April 1917 Reason In consequence of being no longer physically fit for war service on account of wounds received in action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

14 July 1916 admitted to No. 3 Stationary Hospital, (Rouen) - sick or wounded (reported 28 July 1916 in newspaper). 1 September 1916 transferred to Brockenhurst. Suffered gun shot wound to left leg - improving but difficulty in walking & indefinite period of disability (medical Board report, 5 March 1917).

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

This William CAMPBELL was born on 23 July 1894 at Manaia, the son of William and Margaret (nee JERRAT) CAMPBELL. He was living with his family in Waimate at the time of enlistment and was employed as an apprentice jeweller and watchmaker. William served in Egypt, Mudros, Lemnos, and Western Europe. In July 1916 at Armentieres, France, he suffered gun shot wound to his left leg, which resulted in hospitalization with a compound fracture of the lower fibula. The fracture mended but he did not improve with massage and therapy, and experienced difficulty in walking. He was assessed as unfit for War Service for six months and unfit for Home Service for three months. Consequently he was discharged and he returned to New Zealand in 1917 by the "Marama", embarking at Southampton. William's address on return to NZ was Woodhill, Raipara Line. He was named on the Roll of Honour at the annual meeting of the Waimate Scottish Society, which was held on 26 June 1916. His parents and their family had moved to the North Island by this date, as was noted at the meeting. .

Sources

Cenotaph Database [12 July 2014]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0022499) [13 July 2014]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [12 July 2014]; Oamaru Mail, 27 June 1916, Otago Daily Times, 28 July 1916 (Papers Past) [21 July 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB