Profile

CAMPBELL, Robert
(Service number 12694)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 22 October 1893 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 12 January 1916 Age 21 yrs 3 mths
Address at Enlistment Kakahu Bush
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles (4 years)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr Alex W. CAMPBELL (father), Kakahu Bush, Geraldine
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 142 lbs. Complexion fair. Eyes brown. Hair dark brown. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing and colour vision good. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth in good condition. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Battalion, J Company
Date 6 May 1916
Transport Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards Military Medal (M.M.) & Bar

Award Circumstances and Date

Military Medal, 4 October 1918 (reported November 1918), for Act of Gallantry in the Field; Bar to Military Medal, 18 November 1918 (reported December 1918), for Act of Gallantry in the Field

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

4 March 1917 wounded. 8 May 1917 admitted to Walton-on-Thames Hospital; face slightly wounded. 7 April 1017 at Walton-on-Thames Hospital; progress satisfactory. 14 April 1917 transferred to Convalescent Depot at Hornchurch. 8 May 1917 quite recovered with no disability. .

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date Age
Place of Death England
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

This Robert CAMPBELL was the third son of Alexander Williamson Shaw (Alex) and Mary (nee WATSON) CAMPBELL, of Kakahu Bush, near Geraldine. Alexander was from Scotland and married Mary in London in 1885. They came to New Zealand soon after their marriage. Robert attended Arundel, Orari Bridge and Kakahu Bush schools. On leaving school in 1908 he engaged in farm work. at the time of enlistment, he was working with his father. In 1908 his father was chairman of the Kakahu Bush school committee. On 4 October 1918 Robert was awarded the Military Medal for Act of Gallantry in the Field in September; and on 18 November 1918 he was awarded the Bar to the Military Medal, again for Act of Gallantry in the Field. From 11 February till 19 February 1919 Robert was absent from Sling without leave and had to forfeit pay. He was discharged in September 1919 after 3 years and 107 days of service. He had embarked at Liverpool for New Zealand per "Somerset", on 2 July 1919, having been granted leave without pay. On discharge, he was in good health, as at enlistment, and resumed his pre-war occcupation of farming. Robert married English-born Hannah May COWLEY in 1920 in New Zealand. Hannah came to New Zealand in September 1920. Robert and Hannah and two daughters (Joan, 3 years; Barbara, 2 years) returned to Hannah's home district, Crick, Warwickshire, England in 1925. Robert's older brothers, William James CAMPBELL and John Watson CAMPBELL, were both called up for military service.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [10 July 2014]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0022444) [11 July 2014], (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5562 0128682) [11 July 2014]; Timaru Herald, 30 April 1908, 18 December 1918, Dominion, 4 November 1918, Press, 6 November 1918, Oamaru Mail, 14 December 1918, Ashburton Guardian, 16 December 1918 (Papers Past) [11 July 2014; 19 August 2014]; Passenger lists (ancestry.com.au) [19 August 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB