Profile

CAMPBELL, John
(Service number 25/315)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank L/Sergeant

Birth

Date 7 July 1890 Place of Birth Fairfield Farm, Pareora West

Enlistment Information

Date 11 October 1915 Age 25 yrs 3 mths
Address at Enlistment 15 Harper St, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. CAMPBELL (father), 15 Harper Street, Timaru. Later of Moeraki, Elizabeth St.
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 184 lbs. Chest measurement 33-37 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight, hearing, colour vision, heart and lungs all normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Teeth required attention. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. Scar about the size of sixpence over spine lower part of back.. Initially temporarily unfit, as he required a lower plate. Then deemed Fit.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Battalion, C Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With Lord Liverpool's Own
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 July 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for war service on account of wounds received in action (gun shot wounds left abdomen).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

8 June 1917 wounded slightly, in France, and admitted to hospital. Severely wounded (gun shot wound received in action) in the left hip on 12 or 13 October 1917 and admitted to King George Hospital, London, on 18 October (2nd time wounded). He had an operation and resultant infection. In late November he was reported to be progressing favourably. But he was left permanently disabled.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 August 1961 Age 71 yrs
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 8 & 9 August 1961
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 84, Plot 214
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

This John CAMPBELL was a son of John and Jane CAMPBELL, John was born and grew up at the family property, Fairfield Farm, Pareora. He was educated at Pareora West School. and Timaru High School. In 1901 John's father was elected a member of Pareora School Committee in 1878, and in 1884 he was voted to the chair. His mother presented a prize at Pareora School for the best attendant during the year; she also judged the sewing. John was residing with his parents in Harper Street, Timaru, when he enlisted. John was severely wounded in October 1917. He was to return home in mid 1918 by Draft 160, embarking for New Zealand at Glasgow on 1 April 1918 per the "Athenic". As a reult of the gun shot wound to his left abdomen, he was permenently disabled and was required to have treatment as an out-patient at Timaru Hospital, whilst residing with his parents at Elizabeth Street. His next-of-kin at death was his brother Duncan (living in Timaru). He was accorded RSA honours at his funeral.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [10 July 2014]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0022343) [11 July 2014]; Headstone image Timaru Cemetery (Timaru District Council) [11 July 2014]; Timaru Herald, 31 January 1878, 6 February 1884, 12 July 1884, 20 December 1901, 23 June 1917, 27 October 1917, 9 November 1917, 3 December 1917, 8 May 1918 (Papers Past) [11 & 12 July 2014]; Timaru Herald, July 1890 (Birth notice) [July 2014]; Timaru Herald, 8 & 9 August 1961 (Timaru District Library) [14 July 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB