Profile

CAMPBELL, George
(Service number 49869)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 7 June 1876 Place of Birth Timaru, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 21 February 1917 Age 40 yrs 8 mths
Address at Enlistment 82 Herriot Row, Dunedin
Occupation Salesman (National Mortage Angency Coy, Ltd)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary CAMPBELL (mother), Marston Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 144 lbs. Chest measurement 34-38 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes blue. Hair light brown. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing good. Colour vision normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. Only trivial illnesses. free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left arm). Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Deemed Fit Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company
Date 9 June 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 August 1918 Reason Termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

18 December 1917 sick, to hospital.

Post-war Occupations

Clerk, salesman

Death

Date 16 January 1944 Age 67 yrs
Place of Death Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference Block 173, Plot 26
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George CAMPBELL was born in 1876 in Timaru, the son of Richard and Mary CAMPBELL. His father had served in the Crimean War. Richard and Mary (with children) had come to New Zealand, from Belfast, Ireland, in 1876, not long before George was born. He was educated at the Timaru Main School. In December 1882 at Timaru Main School, he was recognised for General Proficiency in Class V. In 1900 his mother's contributions of apples and other fruit to the Sailors' Rest were acknowledged. George was over 40 years of age when he enlisted. He embarked for the return to New Zealand on 8 June 1919. When George was discharged, he intended to go to Timaru, but did in fact go to Dunedin, where he was resident when he enlisted.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [10 July 2014]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0022267) [11 July 2014]; NZ Birth Indexes (DIA historical records) [10 July 2014]; Timaru Herald, 28 December 1882, 8 March 1900 (Papers Past) [12 July 2014]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [15 July 2014]; Andersons Bay Cemetery burial record (Dunedin City Council) [15 July 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB