Profile

CAMPBELL, David
(Service number 27217)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Signaller

Birth

Date 2 February 1893 Place of Birth Timaru (Seadown)

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Carew, Ealing
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Robert CAMPBELL (father), Park View Terrace, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements Specialist Signalling Section
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 1 May 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of wounds received in Action

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

15 October 1917 wounded in right leg and right arm. In October/November 1917 his name appeared in an exceptionally long casualty list, No. 706 (published 3 November 1917). He returned by the hospital ship in January 1918 - invalided (published 2 February 1918). .

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 12 October 1957 Age 64 yrs
Place of Death Ashburton
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 14 October 1957
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 351, Plot 9
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

David CAMPBELL was born in Timaru in 1893, the son and youngest child of Robert CAMPBELL and Harriet nee BRASELL. He was educated at Seadown and Waimataitai Schools. In 1908 at Waimataitai, when in Standard V, he was awarded Major Beckingham's special prize for shooting, 1st section. When this David CAMPBELL enlisted, he was farming at Ealing, with his brother but probably on his own account.He and his brother acquired Kintore. He embarked for the return to New Zealand per the "Maheno" on 24 December 1917 at Avonmouth. David was to arrive at Lyyelton in January/February 1918, after being wounded in October1917. After his return, he resumed farming at Carew. In 1920 he married Sylvia Grandborough ARMSTRONG. They had one son, Jock Edward CAMPBELL, born in 1921. Jock continued farming at Carew after his father's death. He was the sole executor of his father's will. David ran a racehorse by the name of "Quite Contrary". This horse he left to his wife, along with furniture, personal belongings, his motor car, and all money to his credit in his racing account. His son could continue farming the property at Carew. The Geraldine RSA paraded at his funeral at the Geraldine Cemetery; and the Lodge Geraldine No. 27, of which he was a member, also paid their respects.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [10 July 2014]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0022203) [11 July 2014] (defective copy; 2 x David CAMPBELL confused); Geraldine Cemetery headstone image & burial record (Timaru District Council) [10 July 2014]; Probate Record (NZ Archives & Family Search) [14 July 2014]; NZ Birth Indexes (DIA historical records) [10 July 2014]; Timaru Herald, 21 February 1908, 3 November 1917, 21 January 1918, 2 February 1918, Ashburton Guardian, 7 November 1917 (Papers Past) [02 July 2014, 11 July 2014, 12 July 2014; 19 August 2014]; Timaru Herald, 14 October 1957 (Timaru District Library) [15 July 2014]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [15 July 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB