Profile

CAMPBELL, David
(Service number 7/26.)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 25 December 1886 Place of Birth Londonderry, Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 13 August 1914 Age 28 yrs
Address at Enlistment Willowbridge
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience Volunteer Battalion Gordon Highlanders
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William John CAMPBELL, Willowbridge
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10 inches. Weight 164 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes hazel. Hair dark brown. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing and colour vision good. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. Raised irregular shaped scar in left groin.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 22 September 1916 Reason No longer physically fit for war service on accouunt of illness contracted on active service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

29 March 1916 admitted to No. 1 N.Z. Stationary Hospital at Salonika, with fracture to the olecranon. 30 March 1916 admitted to N. Z. General Hospital at Cairo, with a fracture - improving. 6 May 1916 discharged to Aotea Convalescent Home at Heliopolis, still suffering from the fracture to the olecranen. 29 May 1916 admitted to 2 Australian Sty. Hosp. at Tel-el-Kebir, with heatstroke. Thereafter awaiting return to New Zealand, suffering heatstroke and neurasthenia, and subsequent injury to ankles 11 June 1916 he was invalided from Suez to N. Z. per "Willochra" and struck strength of N.Z.E.F., suffering from neurasthemia.

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 3 April 1963 Age 77 yrs
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 4 April 1963
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

David CAMPBELL was born in 1886 in Londonderry, Ireland. When David CAMPBELL enlisted, he was farming at Willowbridge in partnership with W. J. CAMPBELL (William John? brother? father? Is David a brother of Thomas who also enlisted?). From March to June 1916, David suffered a great deal with injuries (fractured arm; ankles) and illnesses (neurasthenia; heatstroke). At the Proceedings of the Medical Board of 1 September 1916, he was found to be suffering from an injured chest (continuous pain in the chest) and heatstroke, which were caused by his service at Gallipoli. His progress was only fair and the disability was likely to continue for 12 months; therefore Discharge was recommended. David returned to New Zealand per the "Willochra", leaving on 16 July 1916 and arriving on 22 September 1916. His next-of-kin at death was Mrs M. CAMPBELL, 5 Betten Street, Waimate (widow). David had married Mon Sevicke JONES in 1921. Two sons, David Franklin Sevicke CAMPBELL (teacher, Rangiora School) and Arthur Derek CAMPBELL (chemistry professor at Otago University), were trustees in his will, where he set out very specific provisions for the handling of his estate and made the usual provision for his wife. Another son, John Burnside CAMPBELL, was given the option of purchasing the farm. David returned to farming, at Hook near Waimate. He and Mona retired to Waimate not long before his death in 1963. He was accorded RSA honours at his funeral in Waimate.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [01 April 2014]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0022202) [11 July 2014]; Timaru Herald, 4 April 1963 (Timaru District Library) [15 July 2014]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [July 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB