Profile

SULLIVAN, John Edward
(Service number 84267)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 March 1890 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date 15 October 1917 Age 20 yrs 6 mths
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point
Occupation Farmer (self-employed)
Previous Military Experience Territorials - 8th Regt (still serving)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. E. SULLIVAN (mother), 220 Harewood Rd, Papanui, Christchurch
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 154 lbs. Chest measurement 33-37 inches. Complexion ruddy. Eyes brown. Hair dark brown. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing, colour vision, heart and lungs all normal. Limbs & chest well formed. Full movement of joints. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Assessed as Class A.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of John Edward and Bridget SULLIVAN (both born in Ireland). Two people were absolutely dependent on him when he attested in October 1917 (parents?). Note discrepancy (7 years) between birthdate given on attestation form & age given at medical examination (both done at same date). He enlisted on 15 October 1917 at Timaru. It appears that John Edward SULLIVAN, 84267, did not proceed overseas; he served in NZ from 15 July 1918. Very difficult to distinguish betwee 84267 & 25/1822 [27 June 2014]

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK18805 W5553 0110711) [26 June 2014];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB