Profile

O'CONNOR, Dennis John
(Service number 80825)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 December 1895 Place of Birth South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 14 May 1917 Age 20 yrs 8 mths
Address at Enlistment Paekakariki, Wellington
Occupation Railway Fireman (N.Z. Railways, Wellington)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary O'CONNOR (mother), Springbrook,St Andrews, Sth. Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weight 160 lbs. Chest measurement 33-36 inches. Hair brown. Eyes brown. Complexion ruddy. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing, colour vision, heart and lungs all normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Had had jaundice. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left arm). Good bodily and mental health. No fits. Hammer toe (2nd left foot) and 3rd left toe affected - thought that he would be all right with well fitting boots. Assessed as Fit A.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 7 June 1918 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Railway employee

Death

Date 12 August 1970 Age 74 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Wharerangi Cemetery, Napier
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Dennis John O;CONNOR was a son of John and Mary O'CONNOR. This Dennis John O'CONNOR served in New Zealand from 22 August 1918, in E. Coy. 41st Rfts. he was examined by a Medical Board on 3 June 1918 at Tauherenikau(?) - original disability was a bad Hammer Toe (left foot), which was due to causes existing before enlistment and was hereditary; consequent disablility was being unable to march; disability likely to continue indefinitely; assessed as fit for Home Service and for civil employment with light duties. He was given a Certificate of Leave in lieu of Discharge on 7 June 1918, when he was 22 years and 6 months old. He was stated to be of good character. Dennis married Agnews Jane GOLDER in 1922. She predeceased him.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0087629) [2013]; Wharerangi Cemetery, Napier, headstone image & burial record (Napier City Council Cemetery Database) [2013; 04 July 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB