Profile

HAMILTON, Matthew
(Service number 24/1066)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 9 September 1894 Place of Birth Rutherglen, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 13 May 1915 Age 21 yrs 8 mths
Address at Enlistment Werry's Hotel, Timaru
Occupation Baker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single. Married Emily Clara CHISNELL, on 18 August 1917 at the Chertsey Registry Office, Surrey, England.
Next of Kin Mrs William HAMILTON (mother), 65 Greenhill Road, Rutherglen, Glasgow, Scotland
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weight 144 lbs. chest measurement 34-37 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes brown. Hair brown. Sight and hearing both good. Colour Vision correct. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth - false upper, lower good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship D Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star;british War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 6 June 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for war service (asthma) (Pre-enlistment)

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded in France on 27 September 1916. In October 1916 he was reported wounded and then discharged from hospital. 29 December 1916 hewas at Walton-on-Thames Hospital. 30 April 1917 he was discharged from hospital. On 17 December 1917 admitted to Walton-on-Thames Hospital, with asthma.

Post-war Occupations

Labourer (NZ Railways?)

Death

Date 11 June 1959 Age 65 yrs
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 1B, Plot 185
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Matthew HAMILTON was a son of William and Margaret HAMILTON, of Rutherglen, Lanarkshire, Scotland. Matthew was at home with his parents and siblings, at 65 Greenhill Road, Rutherglen, in 1901, a 7 year old scholar. On 19 December 1915 he was appointed cook; then two months later he had his first visit to hospital. He was again appointed cook and ceased duties as cook when he joined his unit. Perhaps it was while he was on leave after being discharged from hospital that he married Emily CHISNELL in Chertsey, England. He returned to New Zealand, embarking on 14 March 1918 and arriving on 10 May 1918 by the "Remuera", no longer fit for war service on account of asthma. He intended to live again in Timaru.Prior to discharge, Matthew was granted sick-leave from 10 May 1918 till 16 May 1918, and then granted 'privilege leave' from 17 May 1918 till 6 June 1918. His next-of-kin at death in 1959 in Christchurch was his widow, Mrs E. HAMILTON of Sunnyside Hospital, Christchurch, for whom the Rev. I. B. Wilson substituted.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [29 June 2014]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0049696) [01 July 2014]; Ruru Lawn Cemetery memorial inscription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG Cemetery Records microfiche) [29 June 2014], Ruru Lawn Cemetery burial records (Christchurch City Council Cemetery Records online) [29 June 2014]; Timaru Herald, 17 October 1916, Auckland Star, 17 October 1916 (Papers Past) [30 June 2014]; 1901 census Scotland - transcript (ancestry.com.au) [30 June 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB