Profile

BROSNAN, John Joseph
(Service number 35410)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 October 1883 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 11 November 1916 Age 33 yrs
Address at Enlistment Box 160, Fairlie
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs C. BROSNAN (mother), Glen-iti, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5 inches. Weight 138 lbs. Chest measurement 33-36 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair light brown. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing good. Colour vision normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Heart and lungs normal. Had pleurisy 3 years before enlisting. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily and mental health. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles
Date 31 May 1917
Transport Moeraki; transhipped to "Port Lincoln" at Sydney for Suez
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 9 September 1919 Reason Termination of his period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Late November 1917 he was admitted to the Sationary Hospital.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 March 1971 Age 87 yrs
Place of Death Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 155, Plot 42
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Joseph BROSNAN was a son of Timothy John BROSNAN and Catherine nee DUN.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [01 July 2014; earlier]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0018558) [01 July 2014]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [June 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB