Profile

BROSNAN, Bartholomew John
(Service number 28431)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 May 1896 Place of Birth Albury

Enlistment Information

Date 27 June 1916 Age 20 yrs
Address at Enlistment Albury, South Island
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Margraet BROSNAN (mother), Albury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 6 feet 1 inch. Weight 152 lbs. Chest measurement 32-35 inches. Complexion medium. Eyes blue grey. Hair brown. Sight, hearing, colour vision, heart and lungs all normal. Limbs well formed and chest fairly well formed. Full movement of joints. Had had appendicitis. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Never absent from work owing to illness. Deemed fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements 4th Battalion, H Company
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, Enfland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 12 August 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for war service on account of illness contracted on Active Service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

On 12 July 1917 reported sick. On 29 July 1917 he was admitted to hospital with severe bronchitis. By 21 August he was improving, and again by 18 September. .

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 1 September 1965 Age 67 yrs
Place of Death Albury
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Albury Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block R2, Plot 25
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Margaret BROSNAN. He attended the Albury School. Bartholomew intended to resettle in Albury on his return from the war, which he did for the remainder of his life. In May 1917 Bartholomew was deprived of 3 days pay for failing to comply with an order and for being absent from tattoo Roll Call. On 1 February 1918 he embarked at Liverpool for New Zealand by the 'Tahiti'. His next-of-kin at his death in 1965 was his sister, Miss M. BROSNAN, of Albury. Bartholomew was one of the taller men to servie in the war.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [01 July 2014; earlier]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0018554) [17 June 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB