Profile

YORK, Thomas Flint
(Service number 23/657)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Ngahere, Waimate, New Zealand
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs M.D. York (wife), Ngahere, Waimate, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 1st Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship B Coy
Date 10 September 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez,Egypt (17 November 1915)
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 December 1915 Age
Place of Death Mersa Matruh, Egypt
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Alexandria (Chatby) Military and War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
Memorial Reference E159
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; St Augustine Church War memorial (as J F York); Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Rifleman York was one of the first six member of the Rifle Brigade to be killed in Egypt (Austin, 1924).

“Mrs T F York, of Ngawere, Waimate, received a telegram from the Hon. James Allen yesterday to the effect that her husband, Private T. F. York, of Lord Liverpool's Rifle Brigade was killed at Mahtruh on December 25th. The deceased was educated at Warwick House and Christ's College, Christchurch and after leaving school became a farmer at Waimate. He was a brother of Mrs. W. W. Baxter, Wai-iti Road.” - Roll of Honour, Timaru Herald 7 Jan 1916.

A member of the Waimate A&P Association, Thomas Flint York married Maggie Watson Brown abt 1905, their daughter Janet Hester was born abt 1907 and died in 1928.

Sources

Cenotaph database (6 August 2014); NZ Historical BDM records (bdmhistoricalrecords,dai.govt.nz); Timaru Herald 7 Jan 1916 (http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Ann Munro, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB