Profile

WILLIAMS, Frank
(Service number 6/2809)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth Hadfield, Glossop, Derbyshire, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Fritz Street, Timaru
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin B. WILLIAMS (brother), Fritz Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Born 1892, England. Son of William WILLAMS & Emma/Emily WILLIS. In 1901 Frank & Bertram were at home in Hadfield with their widowed father; Bertram also home in 1891. In 1895 Frank & Bertram went to Lowell, Mass, USA with their mother, destined to husband & father William . Brother Bertram Willis WILLIAMS also lived in Timaru, NZ & was called up for military service.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [11 March 2014]; 1891 & 1901 England census & other (ancestry.com.au) [12 March 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB