Profile

WILLIAMS, Cecil Horatio Child
(Service number 3. R/10182)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 8 December 1885 Place of Birth Timaru, Canterbury, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Suva, Fiji, Pacific Islands
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr T. WILLIAMS, Wanganui
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Fijian Forces Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Fiji Defence Force. England Forces
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 1st Fiji Contingent. King's Royal Rifle Regiment
Date 17 March 1915
Transport
Embarked From England Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With King's Royal Rifle Corps, 4th Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 April 1915 Age 28 yrs
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium (France)
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference Panel 51 and 53
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Youngest son of Thomas & Fanny Ann (nee GOODMAN) WILLIAMS, of Wanganui. Educated at Oamaru North, Matarawa Fordell Wanganui & Mars Hill Wanganui schools & Wanganui Boys' Collegiate.Went to Fiji in about 1907; enlisted in 1914 in the Fiji Islands. Went early 1915 directly to England; joined King's Royal Rifle Regiment. Keen interest in sport. Spent a short time in Cook and Co.'s office, Wanganui. Very high casualty rate in the contingent of 56 men who went from Fiji to England to the Western Front.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [25 February 2014]; CWGC [25 February 2014]; Timaru Herald, 25 May 1915, Oamaru Mail, 22 May 1915, Otago Daily Times, 27 May 1915, 11 June 1915, Wanganui Chronicle, 21 May 1915, Press, 22 May 1915, 24 June 1915, Auckland Star, 24 June 1915 (Papers Past) [26 February 2014]; British & Commonwealth Military Badge Forum (britishbadgeforum.com) [25 February 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB