Profile

WILLIAMS, Albert Edwin Brown
(Service number 58946)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Timber labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Married Rose Ella KING; had one daughter.
Next of Kin Mrs Rose WILLIAMS (wife), care of Mrs King, Maude Street, Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Wellington Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion 

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 August 1918 Age 33 yrs
Place of Death Bapaume, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices Otago Daily Times, 18 September 1918
Memorial or Cemetery L'Homme Mort British Cemetery, Ecoust-St Mein, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference II. B. 14.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Second (twin) son of Henry Brown & Jane Anderson (nee WILSON) WILLIAMS, of Dunedin. Married Rose Ella KING in 1916; had a daughter. Rose married again in 1928. Brother Frederick Walter Brown WILLIAMS died of disease on 4 September 1918 & brother James Andrew Brown WILLIAMS was killed in action in 1917. Prominent Dunedin Rugby footballer, playing for the Alhambra Club & representing Otago on fifteen occasions. 

Sources

Cenotaph Database [19 February 2014]; CWGC [07 March 2014]; NZ BDM Indexes (DIA historical records) [19 February 2014]; Otago Daily Timed, 18 September 1918, 25 August 1919, Evening Post, 20 September 1918 (Papers Past) [07 March 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB