Profile

WEIR, William George
(Service number 80029)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 20 July 1881 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Hotel manager
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs M. WEIR (wife), Crown Hotel, Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 42nd Reinforcements B Company
Date 1 August 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 September 1919 Age 38 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 2 September 1919
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 185, Plot 457
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of George Ross & Rebecca Blount WEIR. William returned home only in February 1919 when he was welcomed home at a social in the Arowhenua Hall & presented with medal(s). By September he had died & was honoured with a military funeralLate in 1918 he had been invalided home. He was educated mostly in Dunedin. He first worked in a music warehouse, & later managed Mrs Coombs's Crown Hotel in Temuka. In 1914 he married Mildred COOMBS.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [07 November 2013]; TDC headstone image, Temuka Cemetery [10 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 24 February 1919 & 04 September 1919 [04 September 2013].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB