Profile

WEDERELL, William Nelson
(Service number 34761)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 5 May 1879 Place of Birth Fairlie Creek, South Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Saddler
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Child John Nelson WEDERELL born 1900.
Next of Kin Mrs E. G. WEDERELL (wife), 34 Turnbull Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 7 December 1916
Transport Port Lyttelton
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 May 1927 Age 48 yrs
Place of Death Timaru Hospital, Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 7 May 1927
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Charles & Maria (nee NELSON) WEDERELL. Brother James Percy WEDERELL served in the Australian Forces & died in WWI. Married Edith Grace DUNNILL, 12 May 1900 at St Mary's Church, Timaru.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [21 July 2013]; TDC headstone image, Timaru Cemetery [05 November 2013]. Timaru Herald, 7 May 1927 (Timaru District Library) [11 April 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB