Profile

WEBB, Seddon David Waddell
(Service number 39375)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 5 February 1899 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs H. J. WEBB (mother), 184 Princes Street, Temuka, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 22nd Reinforcements Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 16 February 1917
Transport Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 August 1981 Age 82 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section; Row 190; Plot 723B
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Andrew WEBB & Helen Jane WADD In 1920 he married ELL. Brother of Alexander Elder Edward WEBB who also served in WWI. In 1920 he married Elizabeth May JUBB, sister of John Thomas JUBB who also served in WWI; she died in 1921. In 1929 he married Elizabeth Cecilia O'DRISCOLL

Sources

Cenotaph Database [26 October 2013]; TDC headstone image, Temuka Cemetery [26 October 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB