Profile

WEBB, James Augustian
(Service number 8/3111)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment c/- Mr Smith, Princes Street, Enwood, Invercargill
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J Webb (father) St Andrews, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 9 October 1915
Transport HMN 32,33,34, Aparima, Navua, Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 November 1918 Age 24
Place of Death Timaru, NZ
Cause died of wounds
Notices Timaru Herald, Volume CVII, Issue 16699, 28 November 1918, Page 4
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery, Timaru
Memorial Reference Plot 537 SE
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; St Andrews War memorial

Biographical Notes

son of Nora Webb, Springbrook and the late James Webb. Born at Timaru. Served in Egypt 1915-16 and on the Western Front 1916-1917

Sources

Timaru Herald, 30 November 1918

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB