Profile

TROTTER, John
(Service number 7/137)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 February 1892 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment P.O. Box 89, Fairlie
Occupation Farmer (for self)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Trotter, sen., Fairlie
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 4 Tahiti or HMNZT 11 Athenic
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 10 May 1916 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 November 1918 Age 26
Place of Death Fairlie
Cause Influenza
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Fairlie Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

John Trotter was the eldest son of John and Margaret Trotter. He was born at Allandale near Fairlie in February 1893 and received his education at the Fairlie School, his first day being 1 February 1898. At enlistment his parents address was P.O. Box 89 Fairlie.

After leaving school John went to the North Island for a few months and

on his return settled down at "Punaroa" his father's farm.

When the war broke out he was one of the first in the district to volunteer.

John was single and embarked from Lyttelton on 16 October 1914 aboard either the "Tahiti" or the "Athenic" for Suez. He was badly wounded on Gallipoli in August 1915 and a year later was sent to England. Here he was deemed unfit for active service and returned to New Zealand. He won a ballot for land in the soldiers' settlement on the Clayton Road. John belonged to the local golf club and was also a Mason.

IN 1918 John succumbed to the influenza epidemic that tore through the country. His funeral was a large one considering the cases of influenza in the district. Many of John's trooper mates gathered at the graveside in the Presbyterian section to pay their respects and Trooper Buckman sounded

the "Last Post".

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Jennifer Cordes, Mackenzie Genealogical Group

Currently Assigned to

JCo

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB