Profile

THOMPSON, Vincent Lawrence
(Service number 24/1212)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 22 January 1894 Place of Birth New Plymouth

Enlistment Information

Date 29 May 1915 Age 21
Address at Enlistment Collingwood Street, Eltham, New Zealand
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin T. Thompson (father), Collingwood Street, Eltham, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship D Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 16 December 1917 Reason No longer fit for services from wounds received in action

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Hospitalised with neurasthenia

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 April 1974 Age 80
Place of Death waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 116
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

Son of Thomas and Mary Theresa (Power) who lived on Parsonage Road Waimate. Before enlistment Vincent was a farmhand at Eltham, Taranaki.

After the war he married Catherine Cecila O'Sllivan in Stratford in 1920, then shifted to Waimate where he died fifty years later (29 April 1974).

Sources

SCRoll web submission from M Johnston, 10 November 2014); Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (11 November 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB