Profile

TENNENT, Kenard William
(Service number 38815)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 August 1886 Place of Birth Timaru, South Canterbury, NZ

Enlistment Information

Date Age 31 years
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin WJ Tennent (father), Essex Street, Masterton, NZ.
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, F Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 3rd Battalion.

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 October 1917 Age 31 years
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices Otago Daily Times, Timaru Herald 26 October 1917
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference XXXV.J.I
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Timaru Boys High School War Memorial (Library) as K W Tennant?

Biographical Notes

Kenard Tennent was the son of William James and Katherine Jessie Tennent, of 69 Essex St., Masterton, Wairarapa, NZ. Kenard attended school at Kingsdown and Waitohi Schools before moving on to Timaru Boys High School.

Before enlisting in the war he farmed at "Bowlands" in the Wairarapa, at "Rawhiti", and on his own property at Rissington.

Kenard was killed at Passchendaele on 4 October 1917, and was buried at Tyne Cot Cemetery near Ypres.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database; SCRoll web submission by A Haslam, 18 February 2019

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Lesley Tennent, SC brnach NZSG

Currently Assigned to

LT

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB