Profile

TANGNEY, William Patrick
(Service number 144790)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 21 March 1894 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 21 January 1915 Age 20
Address at Enlistment Morven, New Zealand
Occupation Butcher
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J.H. Spencer (sister), Willowbridge, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli, France
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 12 August 1918 Reason No longer fit for services from wounds received in action

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Hospitalised with neurasthenia

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 January 1975 Age 81
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference Row 143 plot 29
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

Son of Jeremiah and Margaret (Maggie) Tangney (m 1883). William's other brothers who enlisted were: Walter Bernard (aka Walter George), Robert Edward, Patrick William, and Francis Patrick. Two step brothers, Tom and John Tagney, also enlisted but were reported as killed in action. Their parents are buried in Temuka Cemetery along with Jeremiah's first wife, Ellen, three daughters Cissie (Catherine), Gertrude and Lucy Anastasia, plus a son, Jeremiah. Other brothers who did not serve were: Joseph, Michael James, and two Jeremiah's. Note though that on 24 March 1887 the Timaru Herald reported Jeremiah (snr) was finedfor not registering births of his children, so not all his children's names are recorded.

William returned to New Zealand in April 1918 on the Glasgow. A Paperspast entry noted his return and commented on the family's commitment - having seven sons serving and two being killed in action. William married Margaret Hellen Brown in 1921.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (May 2015); Archives New Zealand; New Zealand BDM Historical Records online; Timaru District Council Cemetery Database online at http://www.timaru.govt.nz/; Waimate Cemetery records; Commonwealth War Graves Commission website; Paperspast - Timaru Herald 21 May 1918

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB