Profile

TANGNEY, Patrick William
(Service number 73528)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 13 July 1888 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 30 March 1917 Age 28
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs I. Tangney (wife), 26 Butler Street, Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 38th Reinforcements D Company
Date 5 June 1918
Transport Remuera
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns France
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 Sept 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Hospitalised with VHD, 27 January 1918

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 December 1965 Age 77
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Row 126, Plot 17 Services
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

Son of Jeremiah and Margaret (Maggie) Tangney (m.1883). Patrick's other brothers who enlisted were: Walter Bernard (aka Walter George), Robert Edward, Francis Patrick, and William Patrick. Two step brothers, Tom and John Tagney, also enlisted but were reported as killed in action. Their parents are buried in Temuka Cemetery along with Jeremiah's first wife, Ellen, three daughters Cissie (Catherine), Gertrude and Lucy Anastasia, plus a son, Jeremiah. Other brothers who did not serve were: Joseph, Michael James, and two Jeremiah's. Note though that on 24 March 1887 the Timaru Herald reported Jeremiah (snr) was fined for not registering births of his children, so not all his children's names are recorded.

Patrick married Isabelle A Pyke in 1917.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (May 2015); Archives New Zealand; New Zealand BDM Historical Records online; Timaru District Council Cemetery Database online at http://www.timaru.govt.nz/; Waimate Cemetery records; Commonwealth War Graves Commission website; Paperspast - Timaru Herald 21 May 1918

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB