Profile

TANGNEY, Eugene
(Service number 8/492)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 20 February 1889 Place of Birth Invercargill, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 15 August 1914 Age 25
Address at Enlistment Pukewoao, New Zealand
Occupation Timber Tallyman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss Mary Tangney, Good Shepherd Convent, Mount Magdalla, Halswell, Christchurch, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7¬Ĺ inches, Complexion Fair, Colour of Eyes Gray, Colour of Hair Light Brown. Scar cut left knee cap, dog bite left calf.¬†Condition of teeth upper false lower fair.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Ruapehu or Hawkes Bay
Embarked From Port Chalmers, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914/15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

17/4/1914 Admitted to Australian Hospital, Lemnos with Pneumonia

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 April 1915 Age 26
Place of Death Lemnos to Gallipoli
Cause Died of Pneumonia
Notices The Colonists 30th April 1915, Page 6
Memorial or Cemetery East Mudros Military Cemetery, Lemnos, Greece
Memorial Reference I. G. 119.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru (as J TANGNEY?); Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Eugene Tangney was the brother of Thomas Tangney, of Leslie Hills, Culverden, North Canterbury, New Zealand.

Tangey's medals were sent to Miss M Tangney, 198 Linwood Ave, Christchurch. His will left all his possesions and money to his credit at the Port Chalmers Post Office, to his sisters Miss J & M Tangney. (Otago Daily Times, 22 May 1915 Page 4)

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database, August 2013, CWGC.

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

LSh

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB