Profile

SULLIVAN, Richard
(Service number 19/271)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 May 1881 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs R. SULLLIVAN (wife), Waimate
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Samoan Relief Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Infantry
Date 27 March 1915
Transport Talune
Embarked From Auckland Destination Apia, Samoa
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 7 May 1936 Age 53 yrs
Place of Death Waimate
Cause Accident
Notices Timaru Herald, 8 May 1936
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Old Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 000482
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Fourth son of George and Mary SULLIVAN. Brother of Humphrey Burgeim SULLIVAN who also served in WWI. At the age of 18, he served in the Boer War; in the Great War he drove an ambulance in Samoa. Richard married Helen Frances SHIRLEY n 1903, and had seven daughters. He was educated at St Joseph's School, Waimate, and, on leaving school, was apprenticed as a blacksmith before becoming a bricklayer. He was involved in many local activities and was an enthusiastic sportsman, with a particular interest in shooting, boxing and wrestling.  

Sources

Cenotaph Database [26 August 2013]; Timaru Herald, 8 & 9 May 1936, 12 May 1936 (Timaru District Library) [22 April 2014; 24 April 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB