Profile

SULLIVAN, Humphrey Burgeim
(Service number 7/130)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 February 1889 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs George SULLIVAN, Waimate
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

August 1915 wounded in arm and thigh; 7/8 August admitted to Hospital Ship Delta.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 September 1974 Age 85 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 1E, Plot 370
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of George & Mary SULLIVAN, Waimate. Humphrey departed with the Mounted Men by the slow train from Timaru on 18 August 1914, amidst much excitement in the town, whilst their horses were trucked at the Smithfield siding, Waimataitai. The Mayor spoke of the pride in them and said that they were going forward with stout hearts and strong arms. "Be true lads to your King and Empire, to yourselves and your country, and put your trust in God," he said.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [26 August 2013]; CCC Burial Records [accessed 26 August 2013]; NZ BDM historical records; Timaru Herald, 18 August 1914, 19 August 1915 (Papers Past) [05 November 2013; 30 August 2014]  

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB